Subscribe icon Subscribe
About icon About
Oregon OSHA icon Oregon OSHA

Oregon OSHA

Construction Depot

Safety and health newsletter for the Oregon construction industry

August 17, 2015

 
Sport glasses

Construction Q&A: Can I wear “sports eyewear” for eye protection?

Q. I have heard that only ANSI-rated eyewear can be used for eye protection in construction work and that “sports eyewear” is not permitted. Is this true?

A. Yes. Oregon OSHA’s construction industry PPE rule is 437-003-0134 (Subdivision 3/E); paragraph 437-003-0134(8) covers eye and face protection. This paragraph says that eye and face protection must comply with ANSI Z87.1 requirements or be as effective as the ANSI Z87.1 requirements. Protective sports eyewear does not meet those requirements.

The American Society for Testing and Materials publishes protective standards for sports eyewear. ASTM F803 is the standard for protective sports eyewear.

 

Share

« Home

In this issue:

Comments or questions about the Construction Depot? See our Contact Us form.

Reprinting, excerpting, or plagiarizing any part of this publication is fine with us!

But remember: the information in this newsletter is intended to highlight safe work practices, but it does not replace Oregon OSHA workplace safety and health rules.

For information about Oregon OSHA services and answers to technical questions, call (503) 378-3272 or toll-free within Oregon, (800) 922-2689.